Charitable Organization Endowment Funds

The organizations listed below have established an endowment as of June 30, 2017. Endowment sub-funds are listed under each parent organization and receive an annual distribution for a designated purpose. The noted Affiliated Funds have been established with a minimum of $1 million and operate under specific governing documents, each with its own group of Trustees.
* indicates a new fund established in Fiscal Year 2017. ♦ indicates Affiliated Fund

Arts & Culture | Community Development Organizations | Education: Community Organizations | Education: Preschool-12th Grade | Education: College, Universities & Vocational Schools | Educational Support Organizations | Environment & Animal Organizations | Health-Related Organizations | History & Preservation Organizations | Neighborhood Associations | Religious Organizations | Senior Adult Service Organizations | Social Services Organizations | Youth-Serving Organizations | Out-of-State Organizations

Organization (listed by Interest Area)

Arts & Culture

Allied Arts Foundation
Ambassadors’ Concert Choir
American Banjo Museum
American Choral Directors Association
Arts Council Oklahoma City
Canterbury Voices
Chamber Music in Oklahoma
• Berrien Kinnard Upshaw Chamber Music
Cimarron Opera
Fine Arts Institute of Edmond
Individual Artists of Oklahoma – Linda Jaeger Memorial
Jacobson Foundation
Jazz in June
KCSC Classical Music Foundation
Ladies Music Club of Oklahoma City
• Carolyn P. Nuckolls Music Opportunity Fund*
Lawton Philharmonic Society
Lyric Theatre of Oklahoma
• Curt Schwartz Scholarship
Melton Art Reference Library – Legacy Collection
Jasmine Moran Children’s Museum
National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum
National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum Docent Council
Oklahoma Arts Institute
Oklahoma Children’s Theatre
Oklahoma City Ballet
Oklahoma City Museum of Art
• Gene Barth Memorial Fund
• Fee-Milligan Endowment Fund
• Carolyn A. Hill Collections Endowment Fund
• James C. Meade Friends Lecture Series Endowment Fund
• James C. & Virginia W. Meade Acquisitions Fund for 18th & 19th Century American Art
• Robert & Harriette Orbach Endowment Fund
Oklahoma City Orchestra League
Oklahoma Community Theatre Association
• Lil Williams Festival Fund
Oklahoma Contemporary Arts Center
• Eickman Family Education Fund*
• Donald L. & Lois Jones Education Fund
• Warren Keigwin Fund
• Lectureship Fund*
• Rebecca McCubbin Education Fund
• Oklahoma Art League Fund
• James Pickel Education Fund
Oklahoma Museums Association
Oklahoma Philharmonic Society
• Fund for Collaborative Performances
• J. Landis Fleming Fund
Oklahoma Shakespeare in the Park
Oklahoma Visual Arts Coalition
Oklahoma Youth Orchestra
Oklahoma’s International Bluegrass Festival
Opry Heritage Foundation of Oklahoma
Paseo Artists Association
Photographic Society of America
Prairie Dance Theatre
Red Earth
• Kathleen Upshaw Fund
Science Museum Oklahoma
• Oklahoma Air and Space Museum
Vocal Sounds of Oklahoma

Community Development Organizations

Association of Fundraising Professionals
ESCCO – Executive Service Corps of Central Oklahoma
Executive Women International
Impact Oklahoma
Jewish Federation of Greater Oklahoma City
• Ralph Dorn Fund
Junior Hospitality Club
Junior League of Oklahoma City
Kiwanis Club Special Activities
Leadership Oklahoma City
• LOYAL Fund
League of Women Voters of Oklahoma
McAlester Scottish Rite Temple Restoration/Education
Midwest City Rotary Foundation
National Society of Colonial Dames of America in Oklahoma
Navy League
• US Navy TACAMO Wing, Tinker AFB
• USS Oklahoma City (SSN-723)
The Ninety-Nines Association of Women Pilots & Museum
Oklahoma Center for Nonprofits
Oklahoma City All-Sports Scholarship Relief Fund
Oklahoma City Crime Stoppers
Oklahoma City Fire Department Project Life Endowment
Oklahoma City Foundation for Architecture
Oklahoma City Housing Services Redevelopment Corp.
Oklahoma City Metro Literacy Coalition
• Mary Surbeck Literacy Fund
Oklahoma County Bar Foundation
Oklahoma Lions Service Foundation
Redbud Foundation
Rotary Club 29 Foundation
SHINE Foundation
Jim Thorpe Association
Women of AT&T, Oklahoma City Chapter
Women of the South

Education: Community Organizations

Alliance Francaise d’Oklahoma, Inc.
FOLIO – Friends of Libraries in Oklahoma
Friends of the Metropolitan Library System
Friends of the Mustang Public Library
Friends of the Norman Public Library
Library Endowment Trust
• Nancy B. Anthony Library Endowment Fund
Oklahoma Humanities Council
Oklahomans for Special Library Services
Payne Education Center
Weatherford Public Library Foundation

Education: Preschool-12th Grade

Calumet School Foundation
Casady School
• Black Mesa Foundation Scholarship Fund
• Clements Fund
• Carolyn Young Hodnett Scholarship Fund
• Eleanor Kirkpatrick Fine Arts Chair Fund
• John E. Kirkpatrick Humanities Chair Fund
• Jane B. McMillin Memorial Fund
• Records Family Scholarship Fund
• Scholarships Fund
Christ the King Catholic School
• James C. & Virginia W. Meade Fund
Christian Heritage Academy
Classen High School Alumni Association*
Crescent Public Schools Foundation
Deer Creek Public Schools Foundation
Edmond Public Schools Foundation
• Rees Fund
• Eloise Rodkey Rees Inspirational Essay Award
El Reno Public School Foundation – Wilbur & Jean Gardner Scholarship
• Willa Mae Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship Fund
• Leslie F. Roblyer Leadership Grant
• Jeremy Thompson – Wade Kubon Memorial Scholarship Fund
• Ryan Tinsley Memorial Scholarship Fund
• Robert & Lorena Walker High School Support Grant
The Foundation for Oklahoma City Public Schools
• Anna & Calvin Wickham – Classen School of Advanced Studies Piano Department Fund
Guthrie Educational Foundation
Harding Fine Arts Academy – John & Joy Reed Belt Arts & Education Fund
Heritage Hall School
• Landscaping Endowment Fund
• Reynolds Endowment Fund
• Teacher Endowment Fund
Kingfisher Educational Foundation
Erna Krouch Preschool
Bishop McGuinness Catholic High School
Midwest City-Del City Public Schools Foundation
Millwood School District Enrichment Foundation
Moore High School Alumni Association Scholarships
• 70s Legacy Scholarship
• George & Doral Hopper Scholarship
• Hoby & Anita Horn Scholarship
• Moore High School Alumni Association
• Music Scholarship
• Bennie Raine Scholarship
Moore Public Schools Foundation for Academic Excellence
Mount St. Mary Catholic High School
• Tom Swyden Fund
Noble Public Schools Foundation for Academic Excellence
Oklahoma Christian School
Oklahoma FFA Foundation
• Oklahoma Farm Bureau Fund
• Steve & Merrie Lynn Vaughan Fund
Oklahoma Foundation for the Education of Blind Children & Youth
Oklahoma Foundation for Excellence
Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics
• Gary Salwierak Fund
Positive Tomorrows
Purcell Public School Foundation
Putnam City Public Schools Foundation
Rosary Catholic School
Sacred Heart Catholic School
Southeast High School Alumni Support
Special Care
St. Charles Borromeo Catholic School
St. James Catholic School
St. John Christian Heritage Academy – Waltine Lynette Jackson Endowment
St. Mary’s Episcopal School of Edmond
• Nancy Rice Hetherington Endowment Fund
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic School
Trinity School
Westminster School
• Gregory L. Shadid Memorial Scholarship Fund

Education: College, Universities & Vocational Schools

Hillel Foundation – University of Oklahoma
• Louis Berlowitz Lodge Fund
• Milton J. Gordon Memorial Fund
• John Horwitz Memorial Library Fund
Langston University
• Rachel Starks Durham Scholarship Fund
• Helen Aline Johnson Scholarship Fund
• Kirkpatrick Scholarship Fund
• Al Bert Prewitt Sr. & Audrey Monroe Prewitt Fund
• Baxter Tilford Scholarship Fund
Metro Technology Centers Foundation
Oklahoma Baptist University
• Business Program Fund
• Hobbs Lectureship Fund
• James Hurley Professorship Fund
• Scholarships Fund
Oklahoma Christian University
• Olen V. Hurst Scholarship Fund
• McBride Center for Faith & Literature Fund
Oklahoma City Community College
• Kamm International Student Scholarship Fund
Oklahoma City University
• Art Department Fund
• Ray & Lucille Ackerman Oklahoma City University Marketing Scholarship
• Benham Professorship Fund
• Film Institute Fund
• Fine Arts Department Fund
• Law School Dean’s Fund
• Law School Seminar Fund
• Meinders School of Business OCU Steven C. Agee Economic Research and Policy Institute Fund
• Meinders School of Business OCU Graduate Scholarship
• Meinders School of Business OCU Undergraduate Scholarship
• Opera Association Fund*
• Petree School of Music Fund
• William & Pam Shdeed Law School Fund
• Societies Fund
• Florence Wilson Voice Awards Fund*
Oklahoma State University – Oklahoma City
• Horticulture Center Fund
• Diane Miller Greenhouse Scholarship Fund
• Rumsey Garden Fund
Oklahoma State University – School of Civil & Environmental Engineering
• James D. & LaVerna L. Cobb Endowment Fund for OSU School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Redlands Community College
• Alumni & Friends Association Scholarship
• Black Baseball Endowment Fund
• Casey Dell Brantley Scholarship
• Romaette Bryant Memorial Nursing Scholarship*
• Burrus Family Scholarship
• Michael Earl Cray Scholarship
• N.E. & Pearl Douglas Scholarship
• El Reno Chamber – Lesle F. Roblyer Memorial Scholarship
• El Reno Class of ‘65 Sophomore Scholarship
• El Reno High School Class of ‘65 Endowed Scholarship
• El Reno Masonic Lodge #50 – Aggie Club Scholarship
• Scott L. Harlan Memorial Endowed Scholarship
• Howard & Rebecca Rainey Hutson Scholarship
• Drs. Owen & Bess Jenkins Endowed Scholarship
• T.G. Johnson Memorial Endowed Scholarship
• Edna McMahon Kelly Memorial Endowed Scholarship
• Cathi Kennedy Scholarship
• KLR Scholarship
• Tyler Knecht Memorial Endowed Scholarship
• Christopher Lane Scholarship
• Marie West Lyons Scholarship
• Masonic Fraternity of Oklahoma Endowment Fund
• Tommy Pinkston Family Memorial Scholarship
• Martha Piper Nursing Scholarship
• Ray Porter Scholarship
• Cheryl Ross Rinehart Memorial Nursing Scholarship
• Renna V. Royse Scholarship
• Virdin Royse Memorial Endowed Scholarship
• James Shaw Scholarship
• Doris Anne Smith Transfer Scholarship
• Trotter-Gambel Scholarship
• Henry Jo Von Tungeln Memorial Agriculture Scholarship
• Ruth Louise Wallace Nursing Endowed Scholarship
Southern Nazarene University Scholarship
St. Gregory’s University
• Vogt Fund
Francis Tuttle Foundation
University of Central Oklahoma
• Department of History and Geography – Diane Neal Kremm Fund
• Fine Arts Fund
• Kirkpatrick Service Awards Fund
• Nursing Scholarship Fund
University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center
• Alumni Association Research Fund
• Robert M. Bird Society Fund
• Watson Scholarship Fund
University of Oklahoma – Norman Campus
• Air Force ROTC Detachment 675 Fund
• Bizzell Memorial Library Fund
• Mark Everett Bizzell Memorial Library Fund
• Jerry Cooper Marching Band Scholarship Fund
• Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art Fund
• Naval ROTC Fund
• Oklahoma Naval ROTC – Capt. Robert J. Kelsey Fund

Educational Support Organizations

Beta Eta Lambda Scholarship Foundation of Alpha Phi Alpha
Markoma Christian Ministries
Oklahoma Engineering Foundation Scholarship
• Central Chapter Auxiliary Scholarship*
Oklahoma National Guard Association Scholarship Foundation
Oklahoma Pilots Association Vic Jackson Scholarship
Oklahoma Youth Expo – Davis/Stephens Scholarship
OSU – Agricultural Education Scholarship Inc.
Will Rogers Air National Guard Scholarship
Society of Petroleum Engineers International, Oklahoma City Section Scholarship
A. Kurt Weiss Lectureship
Marie Welch Independent Insurance Agents of Oklahoma Scholarship

Environment & Animal Organizations

Best Friends of Pets
Central Oklahoma Humane Society
Choctaw Parks Foundation – Historical Sculpture Gardens Perpetual Care
Free to Live
Friends of Martin Park Nature Center
Myriad Gardens Foundation
• Meinders Building and Maintenance Endowment for Myriad Gardens
• Meinders Garden Maintenance Endowment for Myriad Gardens
The Nature Conservancy – Oklahoma Chapter
• James K. Hotchkiss Fund for the Nickel Preserve
OKC Beautiful
• Morrison Tucker Award
• Wildflowers Fund
Oklahoma City Boathouse Foundation
Oklahoma City Geological Foundation
Oklahoma Horticultural Society
Oklahoma Iris Society
Oklahoma River Foundation
Oklahoma Zoological Society
Second Chance Animal Sanctuary*
The Tree Bank

Health-Related Organizations

Ability Connection Oklahoma
Alzheimer’s Association – Oklahoma Chapter
American Cancer Society
American Diabetes Association
Arthritis Foundation – Oklahoma Chapter
Cavett Kids Foundation
The Children’s Center
• The Children’s Center Foundation
Children’s Hospital Foundation
The Children’s Hospital Volunteers*
Community Health Center – Mary Mahoney Memorial Health Center
Epilepsy Foundation Oklahoma
Fundación Manos Juntas – Dr. Boyd Shook Fund
Health Alliance for the Uninsured
Hearts for Hearing Foundation
Integris Foundation
• Baptist Burn Center Fund
• James L. Hall Jr. Center for Mind, Body & Spirit Fund
• Integris Southwest Medical Center Fund
The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society
Lupus Foundation of Oklahoma
Dean McGee Eye Institute
Mental Health Association Oklahoma
Mercy Health Center
National Multiple Sclerosis – Oklahoma Chapter
NorthCare
Oklahaven Children’s Chiropractic Center
Oklahoma Aids Care Fund*
Oklahoma Blood Institute
Oklahoma Brain Tumor Foundation
Oklahoma Caring Foundation
Oklahoma Heart Hospital Research Foundation
Oklahoma Lions Sight Conservation Foundation*
Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation
• Fleming Scholarship Fund
• D. Allan & Dorothy B. Harmon Memorial Fund
• Research Fund
Oklahoma Physical Therapy Foundation
Planned Parenthood Great Plains
• Cleo Cross Fund
Prevent Blindness Oklahoma
Russell-Murray Hospice
St. Anthony Hospital Foundation
Stroud Regional Medical Center Foundation
Variety Care
• Variety Care Foundation Fund

History & Preservation Organizations

45th Infantry Division Museum
95th Division Foundation
Arcadia Historical & Preservation Society
Break O’Day Farm and Metcalfe Museum
Cleveland County Historical Society
Edmond Historical Society
Freedoms Foundation at Valley Forge Medal of Honor Maintenance
Friends of Oklahoma Historical Society Archives
Frontier Country Historical Society
William Fremont Harn Gardens and Homestead
• 1889er’s Fund
Lincoln County Historical Society – James A. Embry Fund
Military Order of the World Wars
Oklahoma Archaeological Survey
Oklahoma City-County Historical Society
Oklahoma Hall of Fame
• Gary & Elizabeth Huckabay Scholarship Fund
• Scholarship Fund
Oklahoma Historical Society
• Emily Bell Fund
• Cross S Ranch Fund
• Guthrie Carnegie Library Fund
• Meinders Red River Journey Fund
• Murrell Home – Nell Bradshaw Fund
• Shirley Ann Ballard Nero Fund
• Oklahoma History Center Fund
• Nahzi & Annette Zuhdi Fund
Oklahoma Military Hall of Fame
Oklahoma Railway Museum
Oklahoma Society Daughters of the American Revolution
• Ardmore Chapter Scholarship
• Cameo Society Fund
• Oklahoma City Chapter Fund
• Oklahoma Hearts and Hands Healthcare Scholarship
• Scholarship Program
• Veterans First Program Fund
Oklahoma State Firefighters Museum
Oklahoma Westerners Indian Territory Posse
Overholser Mansion
• Dianne Gumerson Memorial Fund
Preservation Oklahoma
Stillwater Museum Association – Sheerar Museum

Neighborhood Associations

Crown Heights-Edgemere Heights Neighborhood Association
Edgemere Park Preservation Area
Historic Brookhaven Neighborhood Association
Mesta Park Neighborhood Association
Neighborhood Alliance of Central Oklahoma
Putnam Heights Preservation Area – Anderson Family Endowment
Shartel Boulevard Development Authority

Religious Organizations

4HIM – His Healing Helping Hands International Ministries
All Souls’ Episcopal Church
• Hartsuck Music Fund*
• Music Fund
Assemblies of God of Oklahoma Foundation
In Search of The Lord’s Way
• Bill Phillips Fund
Life.Church
Scope Ministries International
Sisterhood of Temple B’nai Israel
• Seligson Flower Fund
St. Paul’s Episcopal Cathedral
Temple B’nai Israel Centennial Fund

Senior Adult Service Organizations

Areawide Aging Agency
Baptist Village Communities – Oklahoma City location
Daily Living Centers
Edmond Mobile Meals
Edmond Senior Community Foundation
Foundation for Senior Citizens
Oklahoma Alliance on Aging
Oklahoma County Senior Nutrition Program
Rebuilding Together OKC
RSVP – Retired & Senior Volunteer Program of Central Oklahoma
Spanish Cove Retirement Center*

Social Services Organizations

Mary Abbott Children’s House
Aid for Individual Development
American Red Cross of Central Oklahoma
CARE – Child Abuse Response and Evaluation Center
CASA of Oklahoma County
Catalyst Behavioral Services
Catholic Charities of the Archdiocese of Oklahoma City
• Building Fund
Center for Children and Families, Inc.
Central Oklahoma Association for the Deaf & Hard of Hearing
A Chance to Change
Citizens Caring for Children
City Rescue Mission
Coffee Creek Riding Center
Consumer Credit Counseling Services of Central Oklahoma
Deaconess Pregnancy & Adoption
EARC – Employment & Residential Centers
Faith Works of the Inner City
Firstep – OKC Metro Alliance
Genesis Project
Goodwill Industries of Oklahoma
HeartLine
Hope Center of Edmond
Infant Crisis Services
Jesus House
Legal Aid Services of Oklahoma
• Stan Foster Senior Law Fund
• Judge Eugene H. Mathews Fund
Limbs for Life Foundation
Lions Meadows of Hope
Make-A-Wish Foundation of Oklahoma
Make Promises Happen – Central Oklahoma Camp
McCall’s Communities for Life Enrichment
Meadows Center for Opportunity
NAIC – Norman Addiction Information & Counseling
Neighborhood Services Organization
NewView Oklahoma
OIC – Opportunities Industrialization Center
Oklahoma Baptist Homes for Children
• Russell & Sue Adams Fund
• Boys Ranch Town – Boone Transitional Living Fund
• Tilda Caruthers Educational Fund
Oklahoma Foundation for the Disabled
Oklahoma Halfway House
Oklahoma Lawyers for Children
Parent Promise
Peppers Ranch
Rainbow Fleet
Regional Food Bank of Oklahoma
Reliant Living Centers of Oklahoma
Dale Rogers Training Center
The Salvation Army
• Building Maintenance Fund
• Ed Leslie Fund
Skyline Urban Ministry
Special Olympics Oklahoma
Speck Homes
Sunbeam Family Services
TEEM – The Educational and Employment Ministry
TRC – The Recovery Center
Trinity Legal Clinic
United Methodist Boys Ranch
United Way of Central Oklahoma
Upward Transitions
Urban League of Greater Oklahoma City
The Urban Mission
White Fields
Willow Springs Boys Ranch
Work Activity Center
World Neighbors
WovenLife
Youth & Family Services, Inc. – El Reno
Youth Services for Oklahoma County
YWCA Oklahoma City

Youth-Serving Organizations

American Energy Swim Club
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Oklahoma
Boy Scouts of America – Last Frontier Council
Boys & Girls Clubs of Oklahoma County
• Doug Gibson Endowment Fund
• Aubrey McClendon Memorial Fund
Camp Fire USA – Heart of Oklahoma Council
Fields & Futures Foundation
Girl Scouts – Western Oklahoma
• Capital Endowment Fund
Junior Achievement of Oklahoma
Noble County Family YMCA*
Oklahoma City Police Athletic League
Oklahoma FCA
• Stephen B. Payne FCA Scholarship Fund
Oklahoma Kidz Charities
Denny Price Family YMCA of Enid
Salvation Army Boys and Girls Club of Oklahoma City
United National Indian Tribal Youth – UNITY
Whiz Kids – City Care
YMCA – Oklahoma City
• Camp Classen Fund
• Downtown Branch Fund
• Eastside Branch Fund
• Eberly Scholarships for Camp Classen
• Northside Branch Fund
Youth Leadership Exchange
• Mary L. Walsh YLX Scholarship

 Out-of-State

American Hebrew Academy
Groundswell International
Institute of International Education
• Colin & Brooke Lee Fund
• Alice Pratt Internship Fund
International Photography Hall of Fame
Morris Animal Foundation
SAFY – Specialized Alternatives for Families & Youth
Sisters of Benedict
Southwest Park and Recreation Training Institute
United States Air Force Academy
United States Military Academy
United States Naval Academy
Westerners International